Privacy policy

Jeya Narrative respects the privacy of its visitors and customers, and recognises the importance of protecting the information collected about them. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store, and use the personal information that our visitors provide to us. In line with with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), it also details how they can request a copy of the information that we hold about them as well as amend and/or have it deleted free of charge.

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Jeya Narrative.

Navigating this page:

1. What information do we collect about you, how do we do it and why?
1.1 Identifiable personal data
1.2 Non-identifiable personal data
2. Data retention
3. Sharing your data with third-parties
4. Cookies
5. Accessing, amending or deleting your personal data
6. Changes to our privacy policy
7. Contact

 

1. What information do we collect about you, how do we do it and why?

Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit and browse our website without having to provide any personal data.

However, some services will require you to provide us with personal information. If you choose to withhold and decline the information requested, it may not be possible for us to provide you with some of the features or functionalities of the website, or offer you customer service.

 Example 1
A first name, last name, address and email address as well as financial information are required to place an order. Should you not wish to share those, you will not be able to proceed with the order.
Example 2
If you wish to leave us a message through our live chat facility, whilst we are away, you will need to give us your email address, without which we will not be able to respond to your query.


Please note: Our website may contain links to external websites that are not owned by Jeya Narrative. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, their privacy policy or the personal data which they may collect. 

 _

Below we explain how we use your identifiable and non-identifiable personal data:

1.1 Identifiable personal data

Transaction - our contract to you

> When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address, as well order and search history, shopping preferences and sizings. We will only use this information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. 

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Shopify requires personal information such as a full name, address, email and billing information in order to process a transaction, verify your credit card payment, place an order, arrange for a delivery or a return of a purchase. The information provided will be used for that specific reason only.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

> We may also collect identifiable personal data about you such as your full name, phone number and email address when you register for an account with us, give us feedback, contact us through the live chat, leave a review, take part in a competition or survey, or write a comment on our blog. In these cases, you provide this information willingly and it is not used for any other purpose than the intended one. This helps us fulfil our contract to you by giving you the best customer service and support, and improving your user experience of the site.

Please note that any identifiable personal data you choose to make publicly available on our website such as posting comments on our blog pages, or leaving a product review will be available to others to see.

Marketing - only with your consent

With your permission, we may contact by email, text or direct mail to keep you updated about our shop, new products and other updates that we think may be of interest to you. The consent form can be found here.

The information you provide us for marketing purposes is recorded on our email automation platform, MailChimp.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time, by unsubscribing in the following ways:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any one of our emails
  • Click here (you will need to type in your email address)
  • Email support[at]jeyanarrative.com and mention ‘Data protection’ in the subject line

We will update your record within 5 working days.

Please note thatstopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates) as these are an essential part of us fulfilling our contract to you.

Submission of photos - only with your consent

Jeya Narrative encourages you to share photos of you wearing and using your purchases, using the hashtag #WeAreJeya. When you submit a photo, we will ask for your consent to repost it. We will do so by sending you a direct message on Instagram.

We will also ask for your consent to post the photo on our online gallery. To do so, the photo will have to be uploaded onto our third-party e-commerce software Shopify Inc. The photos will not be saved onto our file hosting service such as Dropbox, or on our servers.

Should you wish for any photos that you submitted to be deleted from our Instagram feed or online gallery, simply email support[at]jeyanarrative.com mentioning ‘Data protection’ in the subject line and we will do so within 5 working days.

1.2 Non-identifiable personal data

When you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s IP address (i.e. your location data). We will also gather information about your browser, your operating system and your usage of our website (including, but not limited to, the referring URL, the type of browser you use, the times you access the site, which pages you visit and for how long, the number of clicks). 

Non-identifiable personal data will be used for the sole purpose of analysing the usage trends and preferences of our users, improving our website and overall user experience, and targeting and developing new features and functionalities.

 

Online advertising

Jeya Narrative engages in online advertising to keep you aware of our news and to help you find products that might be of interest.

If you visit our website, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites.  Any banner advertisement you see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our website on your computer or other devices. 

We do this using a range of advertising technologies (such as web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers) placed on your computer or other devices you might use.

The data provided may also be profiled to help us with advertising targeting and finding online users with a similar profile to yourself, who may be interested in our products or services.

 

2. Data retention

We will hold and process your data whilst you are interacting with us and for a 24-month period after the last interaction or until you change your communication preferences.

Any data that is submitted for a time-specific activity  (e.g. a competition, a survey) or relates to a time-specific offer or event, will only be used within that set timeframe.

 

3. Sharing your data with third-parties

Jeya Narrative may disclose your personal data to third parties who we have instructed to process it on our behalf, particularly with regard to the processing of personalised orders, issuing of invoices, mail shots, marketing, market research and support services. Jeya Narrative may also share cookie data with third parties to help us with our own advertising targeting. This is essential part of us being to provide our services to, and fulfil our contract with, you.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

_

Third parties include IT, delivery and marketing service providers. Our current partners are listed below. These may change over time and this policy will be updated accordingly.

  • Shopify: Full name, address, email address, phone number (if provided), billing information

Shopify also handles and processes any billing information and payment. If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, Shopify Inc. follows all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Payment information is also used to prevent and detect fraud against either you or Jeya Narrative.We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

  • MailChimp: Email address, first and last names (only when you opt-in)
  • HappyFox Chat: Email address 
  • Courier or logistics companies: This enables us to fulfil our contract with you and make sure you receive your order

Jeya Narrative will never rent or sell your identifiable personal data to a third party.

 

4. Cookies

We use cookies when you visit our site.Cookies are text files placed on your computer that collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and compile statistical reports on website activity. They can help display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests and preferences. Cookies are saved on your computer.

There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

  • Site functionality cookies – these cookies remember choices that you make such as language and currency preferences and font size. It also allows you use features such as "Add to bag".
  • Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and the overall user experience.
  • Customer preference cookies – these cookies will remember your preferences so we can make your experience more personal to you.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver adverts that are relevant to you. 

Below is a list of the specific cookies that our e-commerce software Shopify uses:

_session_id

unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit

no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq

no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer

cart

unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id

unique token, sessional

storefront_digest

unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access

PREF

persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where


We also use Google Analytics to better understand your interactions with our website and ultimately improve our user experience. 

    By using our site, you agree to us placing these cookies on your device and accessing them again when you visit the site in the future. You can manage your cookie settings in your web browser. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

    Further information about cookies can be found on the ICO website and http://www.aboutcookies.org.

     

    5. Accessing, amending or deleting your personal data

    Where Jeya Narrative uses your personal data on a consent basis, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. 

    The EU GDPR highlights 8 rights that you have relating to your personal data:

    • The right to be informed: you should be told how your information is being used in a clear and transparent way (like this privacy policy and other privacy notices that you will see on the website).
    • The right of access: you have the right to know exactly what information is held about you.
    • The right of rectification: you can amend your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete
    • The right to erasure (also known as 'the right to be forgotten’): you can request that we delete all the personal data we hold
    • The right to restrict processing: your have the right to block or suppress the processing of your personal data
    • The right to data portability: you can retain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose
    • The right to object: in certain circumstances, you are entitled to object to your personal data being used - for instance, if a company uses personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, scientific and historical research, or for the performance of a task in the public interest.
    • The right to complain to your data protection regulator, in the UK the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

    Should you wish to access, amend or delete the personal information we hold on you, we will give you a copy of the information in a clear, readable format with an explanation as to why we hold it and how we use it. We will do so within 15 working days.

     

    6. Changes to our privacy policy

    We may update this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

    If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on our website, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our website and services.

    This privacy policy was last updated on 20th April 2018.

     

    7. How to contact us

    We are always happy to hear from our customers and we always appreciate your feedback.

    Feel free to contact us if you:

    • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
    • Would like to access, amend or delete your personal information
    • Have a complaint

    You can email us at support[at]jeyanarrative.com mentioning ‘Data protection’ in the subject line, or write to us at: 

    Jeya Narrative,
    86-90 Paul Street,
    London,
    EC2A 4NE,
    United Kingdom.

    Accessories for discerning men